Program

Please click to open the print version of the draft program!

TIME

TUESDAY 12 JUNE

11:00 Registration 11:00-17:00

15:30-16:30

 

Opening Ceremony and Welcome
Plenary: The future of molecular biology in the diagnostic laboratories   – Maurizio Ferrari (Italy)
Chair: Kari Pulkki
 16:30 BREAK
16:45-18:15 The Astrup Prize Competition 2018
18:15-19:45 Get-together Reception, Finlandia Hall, Piazza
TIME

WEDNESDAY 13 JUNE

8:30-9:00 Exhibition
9:00-9:45 Plenary: Future of laboratory medicine – Graham Beastall (UK)
Chair: Päivi Laitinen
9:45-10:15 Coffee & Exhibition
10:15-12:15 A1 Nordic standard-ization of the preanalytical phase
Chair: Mads Nybo
A2 Modern hematology laboratory
Chair: Satu Mustjoki
A3 Bioinformatics in the laboratory
Chair: Jussi Paananen
12:15-14:00 Lunch & Exhibition
Company session 1
12:45-13:30
Company session 3
12:45-13:30
Company session 5
12:45-13:30

BREAK

Company session 2
13:30-14:00
Abbott

BREAK

Company session 4
13:30-14:00
Roche Diagnostics

BREAK

Company session 6
13:30-14:00
Siemens Healthineers

14:00-14:45 Plenary: Recent Advances in Clinical Mass Spectrometry
– Ravinder Singh (USA)
Chair: Outi Itkonen
14:45-15:15 Coffee & Exhibition
15:15-17:15 A4 Postanalytical quality
Chair: Päivi Laitinen
A5 Update on coagulation laboratory
Chair: Lotta Joutsi-Korhonen
A6 Cardiovascular laboratory testing
Chair: Kari Pulkki
17:30-18:30 Posters & Oral presentations
19:00-23:00 Social program under various themes
TIME

THURSDAY 14 JUNE

8:30-9:00 Exhibition
9:00-9:45 Plenary: Genetics, bioinformatics and risk assessment
– Samuli Ripatti (Finland)
Chair: Outi Itkonen
9:45-10:15 Coffee & Exhibition
10:15-12:15 B1 Laboratory and the silent liver disease
Chair: Onni Niemelä
B2 Basics of genetic and epigenetic testing
Chair: Kristiina Aittomäki
B3 Newborn screening
Chair: Anna Linko-Parvinen
12:15-14:00 Lunch & Exhibition
Company session 7
12:45-13:30
Company session 9
12:45-13:30
Company session 11
12:45-13:30
Future Trends in Neonatal Screening
PerkinElmer Finland

BREAK

Company session 8
13:30-14:00
Abbott

BREAK

Company session 10
13:30-14:00
Roche Diagnostics

BREAK

Company session 12
13:30-14:00

14:00-14:45 Plenary: Moving towards data driven business models
– Petri Parvinen (Finland)
Chair: Anna Linko-Parvinen
14:45-15:15 Coffee & Exhibition
15:15-17:15 B4 IT safety and the laboratory
Chair: Solveig Linko
B5 Do we matter? Impact of laboratory medicine
Chair: Howard Morris
B6  The Lorentz Eldjarn Prize Competition for Best Publication 2018
Chair: Jens Petter Berg
19:30-23:00 Congress Dinner – Hotel Crowne Plaza Helsinki
TIME

FRIDAY 15 JUNE

8:30-9:00 Exhibition
9:00-9:45 Plenary: Nature and Health
– Tari Haahtela (Finland)
Chair: Solveig Linko
9:45-10:15 Coffee & Exhibition
10:15-12:15 C1 Diabetes and the laboratory
Chair: Mikael Knip
C2  Clinical chemistry workshop on Publication Ethics & Scientific writing
Chair: Outi Itkonen
C3 International collaboration
Chair: Yngve Thomas Bliksrud
12:15-13:00 Closing Ceremony and Welcome to NFKK2020 in Trondheim, Norway